Menu

The 10 Best Web Design Agencies in Frankfurt

Frankfurt has web designers for every budget, from one-person studios with fixed packages to agencies that build corporate websites for universities, banks and consumer brands. The real differences lie in the system a site is built on, whether you can edit it yourself and what happens after launch, from SEO to updates and hosting.

This guide lists studios whose own websites show their services, technology and, where published, prices and timelines. For each one we note who it suits, what it builds and any conditions worth knowing, such as packages that leave out hosting or online shops.

How this guide is ordered

Chosen for expertise, customer reputation, complete information and location within Frankfurt am Main.

Some businesses use paid services to appear more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Finer, Frankfurt am Main#1
What stands out
  • Websites and shops built or migrated

  • three engagement models

  • English version of the website

Finer

5.076 reviews
Ostparkstraße 11, 60314 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Start-ups and direct-to-consumer brands

Finer suits start-ups and brands that need a website or online shop built and then kept improving. The Ostend studio creates and migrates websites and shops, with UX design, copywriting and technical set-up handled in-house. Clients choose between a fixed project with handover, an initial build followed by ongoing optimisation, or a retainer that works as an outsourced web team. The site has an English version, and its client testimonials are in English.

Webdesign Dörrer, Frankfurt am Main#2
What stands out
  • Projects from 3,500 euros plus VAT

  • four to six weeks for smaller sites

  • client owns the finished site

Webdesign Dörrer

5.062 reviews
Hartmannsweilerstraße 62, 65933 Frankfurt am Main West, Germany
Best for
Small firms wanting a fixed budget

Webdesign Dörrer is a sound choice for businesses that want a clear budget and timeline before they start. Daniel Dörrer builds WordPress websites with custom-programmed features where needed, and SEO, copywriting and social media support are available. Projects start at 3,500 euros plus VAT, and smaller sites take about four to six weeks. Once the project is complete and paid, the website belongs to the client, and later changes and extensions are offered.

Niceweb, Frankfurt am Main#3
What stands out
  • Published packages from 790 euros

  • online shop package

  • maintenance for 100 euros a month

Niceweb

5.052 reviews

Open 24 hours

Europa-Allee 165, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Local businesses on a tight budget

Niceweb suits small local businesses that want a website at a published package price. The studio on Europa-Allee lists a starter site at 790 euros, a site with SEO at 1,490 euros and an online shop at 1,990 euros, with maintenance for 100 euros a month. It also handles custom web applications, local SEO and visibility in AI search. Medical practices, hairdressers, restaurants, trades and beauty salons are typical clients.

seoart, Frankfurt am Main#4
What stands out
  • Web design, SEO and Google Ads from one team

  • focus on loading speed

  • one contact for build and traffic

seoart

5.051 reviews

Open 24 hours

Europa-Allee 151, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Firms wanting design and SEO together

seoart fits businesses that want a new website and search visibility planned as one job. The independent Frankfurt agency combines creative web design with SEO and Google Ads, so the site is built with rankings and campaigns in mind from the start. Fast loading times, intuitive navigation and turning visitors into enquiries are its stated design priorities. That makes it a practical choice for firms that need the site to bring in customers, not only to look good.

Drela, Frankfurt am Main#5
What stands out
  • Packages from 3,490 euros net

  • live in two to four weeks

  • Joomla or WordPress with training

Drela

5.047 reviews
Theodor-Heuss-Allee 112, 60486 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt II, Germany
Best for
Established firms wanting a custom design

Drela suits established businesses that want a custom-designed site with published prices and a quick build. The agency near the Messe works with Joomla and YOOtheme Pro or WordPress, and trains clients to edit content themselves. Packages start at 3,490 euros for up to five pages, and a site typically goes live two to four weeks after the order. Managing director Dennis Lai oversees each project with a team of six specialists.

Ronald Wissler Visuelle Kommunikation, Frankfurt am Main#6
What stands out
  • Web and corporate design from one studio

  • WordPress team

  • clients in law, medicine and culture

Ronald Wissler Visuelle Kommunikation

5.032 reviews

Open 24 hours

Taunustor 3, 60310 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Practices and firms wanting site and branding

Ronald Wissler's studio suits practices, law firms, consultants and associations that want a website and a matching corporate design. It combines web design on WordPress with logos, print, illustration and 3D work, so the site and printed material share one look. A small team covers SEO and SEA, web development, copywriting and social media. Past projects include a dental practice, law firm sites and a magazine redesign for a Commerzbank investor publication.

rZWEI media, Frankfurt am Main#7
What stands out
  • Direct contact with the owner

  • SEO without a subscription

  • WordPress maintenance contract

rZWEI media

5.028 reviews
Bockenheimer Landstraße 17, 60325 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt II, Germany
Best for
Local firms wanting web design and local SEO

rZWEI media suits local businesses that want a fast WordPress site and help being found in local search. Owner Robin Ringl handles projects personally, combining mobile-first web design with SEO, local SEO and visibility in Google Maps. SEO is also offered without a subscription, and a WordPress maintenance contract covers support after launch. A free 30-minute consultation is the first step, and the office answers on Saturdays too.

YELLIS Marketing, Frankfurt am Main#8
What stands out
  • Web design, video and social media in one team

  • photography and print design

  • support after launch

YELLIS Marketing

5.0101 reviews
Bockenheimer Landstraße 17-19, 60325 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt II, Germany
Best for
Small firms wanting a site plus video

YELLIS Marketing suits small businesses that want a new website together with video and social media content from the same team. From Bockenheimer Landstraße, the agency builds websites optimised for search and produces company videos, photos and graphic design. Social media marketing is its third main service, so a site can launch alongside matching content. A first consultation is followed by planning, production and ongoing support after launch.

Voll WebDesign, Frankfurt am Main#9
What stands out
  • No standard templates

  • hosting and maintenance

  • German-English translations

Voll WebDesign

5.017 reviews
Hedderichstraße 47 a, 60594 Frankfurt-Süd, Germany
Best for
Small firms wanting a hand-built site

Voll WebDesign suits small businesses that want a site without standard templates and someone to look after it afterwards. The Sachsenhausen studio builds static HTML sites or WordPress and Joomla sites, then offers maintenance, hosting and SEO. Online marketing extends to Google Ads, Facebook Ads, email campaigns and social media management. German-English translation is part of the service list, which is useful for bilingual sites.

Quandel Staudt Design, Frankfurt am Main#10
What stands out
  • 25+ years in brand communication

  • web, UI and app design

  • real estate and architecture clients

Quandel Staudt Design

5.030 reviews
Schleusenstraße 17, 60327 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt I, Germany
Best for
Brands wanting web and corporate design together

Quandel Staudt Design suits companies that want a new website as part of a wider corporate design or brand overhaul. The studio by the Westhafen has more than 25 years in corporate and brand communication and covers web, UI/UX and app design alongside logos, print and film. Real estate firms, architects, IT companies and healthcare organisations are its main clients. Two decades of work for the architecture firm schneider+schumacher show its long-term approach to brand care.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Finer 5.076Start-ups and direct-to-consumer brands
#2Webdesign Dörrer 5.062Small firms wanting a fixed budget
#3Niceweb 5.052Local businesses on a tight budget
#4seoart 5.051Firms wanting design and SEO together
#5Drela 5.047Established firms wanting a custom design
#6Ronald Wissler Visuelle Kommunikation 5.032Practices and firms wanting site and branding
#7rZWEI media 5.028Local firms wanting web design and local SEO
#8YELLIS Marketing 5.0101Small firms wanting a site plus video
#9Voll WebDesign 5.017Small firms wanting a hand-built site
#10Quandel Staudt Design 5.030Brands wanting web and corporate design together

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Frankfurt

Several of the studios listed are in the Europaviertel and around the Messe, with others in the Westend, the Ostend, Sachsenhausen and the west of the city.

Services to compare

  • Website design and buildCustom layouts on WordPress, Joomla or hand-coded, responsive on phones, tablets and desktops.
  • Relaunches and migrationsRedesign of an existing site, often with a move to a new system or shop platform.
  • Online shopsShops on Shopify, WooCommerce or Shopware, with payment and stock integrations.
  • SEO and AI visibilityTechnical set-up, local SEO and optimisation for search engines and AI assistants.
  • Maintenance and hostingUpdates, backups, security and small changes after launch, usually for a monthly or yearly fee.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Frankfurt am Main

  1. Decide who will edit the siteIf your team will update pages often, ask for a content management system such as WordPress or Joomla and a handover session. A hand-coded site may need the studio for every change.
  2. Compare what the price includesPackages differ in the number of pages, design drafts, copywriting and SEO set-up. Hosting, domains, maintenance and online shops are often billed separately.
  3. Keep the domain and files in your nameMake sure the domain, hosting account and site files belong to your company and that you receive all login details when the site goes live.
  4. Plan languages and legal pages earlyIf you need English and German versions, plan both before design starts. Commercial sites in Germany also need an Impressum and a privacy policy.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Frankfurt?

It varies with the number of pages, the design work, features such as bookings or a shop, and whether copywriting and SEO are included. Some studios publish fixed packages, from small starter sites to larger corporate projects, while others quote after a first call. Hosting, maintenance and SEO are often charged separately each month or year.

How long does it take to build a website?

A small business site usually takes a few weeks from order to launch, and larger projects can take several months. Most delays come from texts, images and approvals on the client side, so have them ready early.

Can I get a website in both English and German?

Yes, multilingual sites are common with WordPress and other systems, but the languages should be planned before design starts. Most studios in this list work mainly in German, and we note in each profile when a studio's own site shows English.

Related guides