Menu

The 12 Best Personal Injury Lawyers in Frankfurt

German lawyers bill under a statutory scale, and contingency fees are only allowed in narrow cases. After an accident that was not your fault, the at-fault driver's insurer normally pays your legal costs as part of the damages. Compensation for pain and suffering, Schmerzensgeld, is set by comparing earlier court rulings, with lost earnings, care and household help claimed on top.

In Frankfurt most injury work is done by traffic law firms and by medical law firms that act only for patients. This guide shows which is which, whom each firm represents and how first assessments work.

How this guide is ordered

Chosen for expertise, customer reputation, complete information and location within Frankfurt am Main.

Some businesses use paid services to appear more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 12 local options

Kanzlei Neue Kräme, Frankfurt am Main#1
What stands out
  • Free first assessment

  • Bereavement compensation claims

  • Insurance law in-house

Kanzlei Neue Kräme

5.0309 reviews
Neue Kräme 26, 60311 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt I, Germany
Best for
Cyclists, assault and dog bite victims

Kanzlei Neue Kräme suits injury victims whose case falls outside the usual car crash, from cycling and e-scooter accidents to dog bites, assaults and sexual offences. The firm near the Römer pursues Schmerzensgeld, lost earnings, household loss, care costs and bereavement compensation for close relatives. Insurance law is its other core field, which helps when a private accident or disability insurer is also involved. A first assessment is free and non-binding.

alkan.rechtsanwaltskanzlei, Frankfurt am Main#2
What stands out
  • Background in an insurer's injury department

  • Traffic law only

  • Online case portal

alkan.rechtsanwaltskanzlei

5.079 reviews
Gervinusstraße 5-7, 60322 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Road accident victims

Erdem Alkan suits road accident victims who want a lawyer who knows from the inside how insurers handle injury claims. Before opening his practice in 2019, he spent four years in the severe personal injury department of a large German insurer. Traffic law is his only field, and he holds the Fachanwalt title for it. After an accident he claims damages, Schmerzensgeld, loss of use and assessor fees from the other side's insurer.

Kanzlei für Arzthaftungsrecht Jürgen Wahl, Frankfurt am Main#3
What stands out
  • Two Fachanwälte für Medizinrecht

  • Evening callback slots

  • Insurance law at the same office

Kanzlei für Arzthaftungsrecht Jürgen Wahl

5.066 reviews
Nürnberger Str. 38, 63450 Hanau, Germany
Best for
Patients in the east of the region

Jürgen Wahl's practice suits patients in the east of the Rhine-Main area who believe a doctor or dentist made a mistake. Wahl holds the Fachanwalt titles for insurance law and medical law, and Laura Geisbauer is a Fachanwältin für Medizinrecht. Claims cover Schmerzensgeld, damages, lost earnings, care and rehabilitation costs and future losses. Callback requests can be booked for slots as late as 8 pm.

Anwaltskanzlei Shah, Frankfurt am Main#4
What stands out
  • Fachanwalt für Verkehrsrecht

  • Electronic client file

  • Motor insurance disputes

Anwaltskanzlei Shah

4.9387 reviews
Frankfurter Str. 50, 63065 Offenbach am Main, Germany
Best for
Accident claims plus insurer disputes

Ali Naqi Shah fits drivers in Frankfurt and Offenbach who want one Fachanwalt für Verkehrsrecht to handle the injury claim and any dispute with their own insurer. Based in Offenbach since 2012, he pursues damages and Schmerzensgeld after accidents, both out of court and in court. His practice also covers motor insurance disputes, including recourse claims, and problems with car purchases and leases. Clients can follow their file through an electronic portal.

Lüken & Stebahne, Frankfurt am Main#5
What stands out
  • Acts only for patients and accident victims

  • Birth injury claims

  • Schmerzensgeld table online

Lüken & Stebahne

4.58 reviews
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 35 Tower 185, Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 35-37, 60327 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt I, Germany
Best for
Serious injuries and birth injuries

Lüken & Stebahne suits people with serious, lasting injuries who want a firm that works only for patients and accident victims. Its practice covers medical malpractice, birth injuries and personal injury after accidents, plus disputes with insurers. Eight lawyers are listed across offices in Cologne, Frankfurt, Munich, Hanover and Karlsruhe, led by named partners Christian Lüken and Daniel Stebahne. A first consultation is offered without obligation.

Christoph Mühl – Anwalt für Medizinrecht, Frankfurt am Main#6
What stands out
  • Acts only for patients

  • Free first consultation

  • Birth and nursing error claims

Christoph Mühl – Anwalt für Medizinrecht

4.49 reviews
Theodor-Heuss-Allee 112, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Patients harmed by treatment errors

Christoph Mühl suits patients and parents who suspect a treatment error, a birth injury or a nursing mistake. A Fachanwalt für Medizinrecht, he represents only patients and never doctors, clinics or their insurers. Work starts with securing evidence: requesting the medical records, arranging an independent medical assessment and preparing a memory protocol of what happened. The first consultation is free, by phone, video or in person.

Kügel Hein Göbel Rechtsanwälte, Frankfurt am Main#7
What stands out
  • Free first assessment by a lawyer

  • Medical law for patients

  • Office by the Hauptwache

Kügel Hein Göbel Rechtsanwälte

4.956 reviews
Steinweg 7, 60313 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt I, Germany
Best for
Injury claims with related legal issues

Kügel Hein Göbel fits injured patients and accident victims who may also need help with family, tenancy or inheritance matters from the same firm. Nils-Frederik Göbel is a Fachanwalt für Medizinrecht, and the firm lists personal injury law, traffic law and medical law for patients among its services for private clients. A lawyer gives a free, non-binding first assessment. The office is on Steinweg, a few steps from the Hauptwache.

Rechtsanwältin Ivana Müller, Frankfurt am Main#8
What stands out
  • Former surgical nurse

  • Birth injury claims

  • Personal handling of every case

Rechtsanwältin Ivana Müller

5.019 reviews
Kurhessenstraße 20, 60431 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Patients wanting a medically trained lawyer

Ivana Müller suits patients who want a lawyer with hands-on hospital experience to assess a possible treatment error. Before studying law she worked as a nurse, including in the surgical department of Frankfurt's Bürgerhospital, and she has been a Fachanwältin für Medizinrecht since 2011. She pursues damages and Schmerzensgeld for malpractice, missing informed consent and birth injuries. Every mandate is handled by her personally.

KAPPUS & BOHNE, Frankfurt am Main#9
What stands out
  • Appointments within 48 hours

  • ADAC contract lawyers

  • Video consultations

KAPPUS & BOHNE

4.8117 reviews
Schillerstraße 30-40, 60313 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt I, Germany
Best for
Quick appointments after an accident

KAPPUS & BOHNE suits accident victims who want a central firm that can see them quickly, since first consultations are usually available within 48 hours. Traffic law is one of its Fachanwalt teams, covering accident claims as well as fines and driving bans. The firm on Schillerstraße near the Hauptwache works as ADAC contract lawyers. A first consultation costs a fixed €190 plus VAT.

Spies Rechtsanwälte, Frankfurt am Main#10
What stands out
  • ADAC contract lawyers

  • Household loss claims

  • Traffic offence defence in-house

Spies Rechtsanwälte

4.873 reviews
Leverkuser Str. 20, 65929 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Accident victims in western Frankfurt

Spies Rechtsanwälte suits accident victims in the west of Frankfurt who want a local firm that also handles the traffic offence side. Katja Eva Spies is a Fachanwältin für Verkehrsrecht and an ADAC contract lawyer. After an accident the firm deals with the other driver's liability insurer and claims damages, Schmerzensgeld, household loss and lost earnings. The practice traces its roots to 1948 and is now based on Leverkuser Straße in Höchst.

Rechtsanwalt Dr. Alexander T. Schäfer, Frankfurt am Main#11
What stands out
  • Acts only for patients and policyholders

  • Attends hearings in person

  • Free first assessment

Rechtsanwalt Dr. Alexander T. Schäfer

4.749 reviews
Hochstraße 17, 60313 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt I, Germany
Best for
Disputes with an accident insurer

Dr. Alexander T. Schäfer suits patients harmed by treatment and accident victims fighting their own private accident insurer. He holds the Fachanwalt titles for both medical law and insurance law and acts only for patients and policyholders, never for doctors or insurers. In malpractice cases he examines the treatment and consent, obtains independent medical opinions and claims damages and Schmerzensgeld. A first assessment is free.

DLocal option
#12
What stands out
  • Acts only for patients in liability cases

  • Handles legal insurance cover requests

  • Free 20-minute phone assessment

Dr. Höll + Tauer Rechtsanwälte

4.750 reviews
Thurn-und-Taxis-Platz 6, 60313 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Injuries that end in an insurance dispute

Dr. Höll + Tauer suits injured patients and accident victims whose claim runs against an insurer as well as the person at fault. Kersten Tauer holds the Fachanwalt titles for medical law and insurance law, and the firm acts only for patients in medical and dental liability cases. Its work spans surgical and diagnostic errors, nursing errors, birth injuries and vaccine injuries. A free first assessment of up to 20 minutes by phone is offered.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Kanzlei Neue Kräme 5.0309Cyclists, assault and dog bite victims
#2alkan.rechtsanwaltskanzlei 5.079Road accident victims
#3Kanzlei für Arzthaftungsrecht Jürgen Wahl 5.066Patients in the east of the region
#4Anwaltskanzlei Shah 4.9387Accident claims plus insurer disputes
#5Lüken & Stebahne 4.58Serious injuries and birth injuries
#6Christoph Mühl – Anwalt für Medizinrecht 4.49Patients harmed by treatment errors
#7Kügel Hein Göbel Rechtsanwälte 4.956Injury claims with related legal issues
#8Rechtsanwältin Ivana Müller 5.019Patients wanting a medically trained lawyer
#9KAPPUS & BOHNE 4.8117Quick appointments after an accident
#10Spies Rechtsanwälte 4.873Accident victims in western Frankfurt
#11Rechtsanwalt Dr. Alexander T. Schäfer 4.749Disputes with an accident insurer
#12Dr. Höll + Tauer Rechtsanwälte 4.750Injuries that end in an insurance dispute

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of personal injury lawyers in Frankfurt

Most firms are in the city centre around the Hauptwache and in the Westend near the Messe, with others in Höchst, the north of the city, Offenbach and Hanau.

Services to compare

  • Road accident claimsDamages and Schmerzensgeld from the at-fault driver's liability insurer after car, bike or e-scooter accidents.
  • Medical malpracticeClaims for treatment errors, missing informed consent and birth injuries, usually backed by an independent medical opinion.
  • Lost earnings and care costsVerdienstausfall, Haushaltsführungsschaden, rehabilitation and long-term care needs.
  • Accident and disability insuranceDisputes with private accident or disability insurers that refuse or reduce payments.
  • Assault and dog bite injuriesCompensation claims against the person responsible or their liability insurer.

How to choose Personal Injury Lawyers in Frankfurt am Main

  1. Traffic or medicalRoad accident claims usually go to a Fachanwalt für Verkehrsrecht, while treatment errors need a Fachanwalt für Medizinrecht who acts for patients.
  2. Check whom else they act forSome firms also work for insurers, doctors or clinics. Choose one that represents only injured people, or ask directly about conflicts.
  3. Keep evidence from day onePhotos, the police reference, medical reports and a diary of symptoms and expenses make Schmerzensgeld, lost earnings and household loss easier to prove.
  4. Mind the limitation periodMost claims expire three years after the end of the year in which you learned of the injury and who caused it, so do not wait for treatment to end.

Frequently asked questions

Who pays my lawyer after an accident that was not my fault?

If the other side is fully liable, its liability insurer normally has to pay your reasonable legal fees as part of the damages. If liability is shared or disputed, part of the cost may fall on you, so check whether you have legal expenses insurance before a case goes to court.

How much Schmerzensgeld can I expect?

There is no fixed tariff. Courts look at the type and severity of the injury, how long treatment and incapacity last, lasting consequences and the victim's age, and compare earlier rulings collected in Schmerzensgeld tables. Lost earnings and other costs are claimed on top.

What should I bring to the first meeting?

Bring the police report or accident reference, the other party's insurance details, photos, medical reports and sick notes, receipts for costs such as taxis and medication, and recent payslips. For a treatment error, ask for a copy of your medical records, which patients are entitled to.

Related guides