Menu

The 13 Best Orthodontists in Frankfurt

Frankfurt's orthodontic practices range from family practices that fit removable plates for young children to clinics built around aligners and lingual braces for adults. Statutory insurance covers treatment for under-18s whose misalignment is severe enough, while adults usually pay themselves.

This guide lists practices whose websites describe their treatments. For each one we note the orthodontist's title, the techniques on offer, whether scanning and an in-house lab are used, and whether the website shows service in English or other languages.

How this guide is ordered

Criteria for this list of orthodontists: specialisation, reviews, reliable details and where they are in Frankfurt am Main.

Some businesses use paid services to appear more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 13 local options

Dr. Felix Bergschneider, Frankfurt am Main#1
What stands out
  • Orthodontist who lectures on Invisalign

  • Ceramic, lingual and self-ligating braces

  • Tuesday hours until 8 pm

Dr. Felix Bergschneider

5.0162 reviews
Louis-Appia-Passage 9, 60314 Frankfurt am Main-Bornheim/Ostend, Germany
Best for
Invisalign for teens and adults

Dr. Felix Bergschneider suits teenagers and adults who want aligners from an orthodontist who also lectures on Invisalign. As a specialist in orthodontics, he offers ceramic, lingual and self-ligating braces too, along with Myobrace pre-treatment and removable plates for children. Combined treatment with jaw surgeons is arranged when the bite needs an operation. Tuesday hours until 8 pm and round-the-clock online booking help working parents.

Hakim Healthcare – Dr. Mohammad Hakim, Frankfurt am Main#2
What stands out
  • Certified Invisalign provider

  • Lingual and ceramic braces

  • Impression-free 3D scan

Hakim Healthcare – Dr. Mohammad Hakim

5.098 reviews
Zeil 81, 60313 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Discreet braces for adults

Hakim Healthcare suits adults who want to compare every discreet option in one consultation. Dr. Mohammad Hakim, a specialist in orthodontics and certified Invisalign provider, offers aligners, ceramic and metal brackets and lingual braces fitted behind the teeth. Treatment is planned in 3D from an impression-free scan. The practice on Zeil has an English version of its website and takes bookings online.

Kieferorthopädie Adriana Weiss, Frankfurt am Main#3
What stands out
  • Polish, Portuguese and Italian spoken

  • Adult evening session on Tuesdays

  • Free parking

Kieferorthopädie Adriana Weiss

5.092 reviews
Friedberger Landstraße 406, 60389 Frankfurt am Main-Bornheim/Ostend, Germany
Best for
Multilingual families

Adriana Weiss suits multilingual families, since team members speak Polish, Portuguese and Italian and the website has English and Spanish versions. The practice at Friedberger Warte treats children from early treatment onwards and offers adults braces that range from barely visible to invisible. A Tuesday evening session until 7.30 pm is set aside for adults. Free parking in front of the practice and in the car park helps with regular adjustment visits.

Zahnwelt Dr. Angelika Frankenberger, Frankfurt am Main#4
What stands out
  • Non-binding price list online

  • Saturday morning appointments

  • iTero scanner and face scan

Zahnwelt Dr. Angelika Frankenberger

4.9195 reviews
Kennedyallee 70A, 60596 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Price estimates before the first visit

Zahnwelt suits families and adults who want price guidance before the first visit, as the website publishes non-binding estimates for each type of appliance. Dr. Angelika Frankenberger, a specialist in orthodontics, offers Invisalign including the version for children, lingual braces and several bracket systems. Digital impressions are taken with an iTero scanner. Saturday morning hours make appointments easier to fit around school.

Praxis am Riedberg, Frankfurt am Main#5
What stands out
  • Team of specialist orthodontists

  • 3D digital planning

  • Mini-implants and palatal expansion

Praxis am Riedberg

5.091 reviews
Altenhöferallee 96, 60438 Frankfurt am Main-Kalbach-Riedberg, Germany
Best for
Families in Riedberg and Kalbach

Praxis am Riedberg suits families in Riedberg and Kalbach who prefer a team of specialists to a single orthodontist. Several specialist orthodontists work here, supported by dentists in specialist training. Treatment is planned with 3D digital diagnostics and ranges from removable plates and aligners to multibracket braces, mini-implants and palatal expansion. Cases that need jaw surgery are treated in combination with surgeons.

Antonia Gerontidis, Frankfurt am Main#6
What stands out
  • Early treatment for children

  • Snoring therapy for adults

  • Combined orthodontics and jaw surgery

Antonia Gerontidis

5.065 reviews
Töngesgasse 22, 60311 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt I, Germany
Best for
Specialist care in the city centre

Antonia Gerontidis suits patients who want a specialist orthodontic practice in the heart of the city, a short walk from Zeil. The practice treats children from early treatment through the main phase in adolescence. Adults are offered aesthetic, near-invisible treatment, snoring therapy and orthodontics combined with jaw surgery. Retention after treatment is part of the programme for both age groups, so results are followed up once the braces come off.

Dr. Katayun Nazari, Frankfurt am Main#7
What stands out
  • Specialist in orthodontics

  • Online booking for first visits

  • After-school hours every weekday

Dr. Katayun Nazari

4.971 reviews
Eschersheimer Landstraße 301, 60320 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Families around Dornbusch

Dr. Katayun Nazari suits families in the northern districts who want a specialist practice close to home. Her practice at Dornbusch treats children and teenagers with removable and fixed braces or aligners, and adults with Invisalign and retainers. The first consultation can be booked online, with later visits arranged by phone. A broken bracket or cracked aligner is seen promptly, and there is free parking in the streets behind the practice.

Kieferorthopädie Dr. Klemme | El-Chemali, Frankfurt am Main#8
What stands out
  • Seven languages including English

  • In-house appliance lab

  • Lingual and invisible options

Kieferorthopädie Dr. Klemme | El-Chemali

4.943 reviews
Eichwaldstraße 68, 60385 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
International families

Dr. Klemme and Marc El-Chemali suit international families, as the team works in English, French, Italian, Croatian, Portuguese, Albanian and Russian. Dr. Frank Klemme is a specialist in orthodontics, and the practice in Bornheim treats children, teenagers and adults. Options include fixed and removable braces as well as lingual and invisible methods. An in-house lab makes almost all appliances, keeping the work under one roof.

Praxis Dr. Bailly & Kollegen, Frankfurt am Main#9
What stands out
  • Early treatment concept for toddlers

  • Invisalign and Incognito lingual braces

  • Website in seven languages

Praxis Dr. Bailly & Kollegen

4.7109 reviews
Gersthofer Str. 2, 65929 Frankfurt am Main West, Germany
Best for
Early treatment for young children

Praxis Dr. Bailly & Kollegen suits families in the western districts who want to start early, as the Höchst practice runs checks and early treatment for toddlers. The team of specialist orthodontists offers removable, fixed and invisible braces, including Invisalign and Incognito lingual appliances. Adults can get appointments outside regular hours. The website is available in seven languages, among them English, Turkish and Russian.

Praxis Dr. Banach, Frankfurt am Main#10
What stands out
  • Non-extraction approach

  • Lingual bracket developed in-house

  • In-house 3D printing lab

Praxis Dr. Banach

4.933 reviews
Große Bockenheimer Str. 32, 60313 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Complex adult cases without extractions

Praxis Dr. Banach suits adults with complex cases who want to keep all their teeth, as the practice follows a non-extraction approach. Dr. Thomas Banach and his team use aligners for larger tooth movements and bite corrections, and offer lingual braces, including a lower front bracket the practice helped develop. Intraoral scans, 3D simulations and an in-house lab with 3D printing replace traditional impressions. Hauptwache station is a few minutes' walk away.

Dr. Irina Mayer, Frankfurt am Main#11
What stands out
  • Master's in lingual orthodontics

  • Fully digital workflow

  • Memotain retainers

Dr. Irina Mayer

4.845 reviews
Hochstraße 49, 60313 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt I, Germany
Best for
Lingual braces for adults

Dr. Irina Mayer is the one to see for braces nobody notices, as lingual technique is the focus of her practice on Hochstraße. She is a specialist in orthodontics with a master's degree in lingual orthodontics from the University of Padua. The practice works fully digitally, with scans instead of impressions and appliances from 3D printers. Invisalign, fixed and removable braces and Memotain retainers complete the range.

Kieferorthopädie Sachsenhausen – Dr. Friederike Chua-Strempel, Frankfurt am Main#12
What stands out
  • Former university senior physician

  • Website in English, Chinese, Japanese and Thai

  • In-house lab

Kieferorthopädie Sachsenhausen – Dr. Friederike Chua-Strempel

4.834 reviews
Schweizer Str. 39, 60594 Frankfurt am Main-Frankfurt-Süd, Germany
Best for
Families in Sachsenhausen

Kieferorthopädie Sachsenhausen suits families who want an orthodontist with university hospital experience. Dr. Friederike Chua-Strempel, a specialist in orthodontics, was a senior physician at the orthodontic clinic of Göttingen University Medicine before taking over this practice. Treatment can start from age 6 and includes ceramic and lingual braces and Invisalign. The website is available in English, Chinese, Japanese and Thai.

DLocal option
#13
What stands out
  • Seven languages including English

  • Lingual braces and Invisalign

  • Cooperation with osteopaths

Dr. Tina Hutter & Dr. Eva Maria Hauf

4.634 reviews
Fellnerstraße 7 - 9, 60322 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Expat families

Dr. Tina Hutter and Dr. Eva Maria Hauf suit expat families, since their team speaks English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, Turkish, Kurdish and Amharic. The joint practice on Fellnerstraße treats children and adults with removable appliances, metal, ceramic and self-ligating brackets, lingual technique and Invisalign. Adults who need jaw surgery receive their orthodontic preparation here. A holistic option is offered in cooperation with osteopaths.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Dr. Felix Bergschneider 5.0162Invisalign for teens and adults
#2Hakim Healthcare – Dr. Mohammad Hakim 5.098Discreet braces for adults
#3Kieferorthopädie Adriana Weiss 5.092Multilingual families
#4Zahnwelt Dr. Angelika Frankenberger 4.9195Price estimates before the first visit
#5Praxis am Riedberg 5.091Families in Riedberg and Kalbach
#6Antonia Gerontidis 5.065Specialist care in the city centre
#7Dr. Katayun Nazari 4.971Families around Dornbusch
#8Kieferorthopädie Dr. Klemme | El-Chemali 4.943International families
#9Praxis Dr. Bailly & Kollegen 4.7109Early treatment for young children
#10Praxis Dr. Banach 4.933Complex adult cases without extractions
#11Dr. Irina Mayer 4.845Lingual braces for adults
#12Kieferorthopädie Sachsenhausen – Dr. Friederike Chua-Strempel 4.834Families in Sachsenhausen
#13Dr. Tina Hutter & Dr. Eva Maria Hauf 4.634Expat families

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of Orthodontists in Frankfurt

Several practices are in the city centre and along Eschersheimer Landstraße, with others in Sachsenhausen, Bornheim, the Ostend, Riedberg and Höchst.

Services to compare

  • Early treatment for childrenRemovable plates and functional appliances that correct crossbites and jaw growth before all permanent teeth are in.
  • Fixed bracesMetal, ceramic or self-ligating brackets for teenagers and adults with moderate to complex misalignment.
  • Lingual bracesBrackets bonded behind the teeth, invisible from the front, often chosen by adults.
  • Clear alignersRemovable transparent trays such as Invisalign, changed every one to two weeks.
  • Orthodontics with jaw surgeryBraces before and after an operation that repositions the jaw, planned together with a maxillofacial surgeon.

How to choose Orthodontists in Frankfurt am Main

  1. Look for the specialist titleFachzahnarzt or Fachzahnärztin für Kieferorthopädie marks years of extra specialist training. General dentists may also straighten teeth, so ask who plans the treatment.
  2. Ask about the KIG gradeFor children, the first examination sets the KIG grade that decides statutory cover. Ask which parts of the plan are optional extras billed privately.
  3. Compare visible and hidden optionsCeramic brackets, lingual braces fixed behind the teeth and clear aligners differ in cost, visibility and how much discipline they need.
  4. Plan for retentionTeeth tend to drift back after treatment. Ask how long retainers are worn, whether a bonded wire is included and what the follow-up costs.

Frequently asked questions

Does health insurance pay for braces in Germany?

For under-18s, statutory insurance pays when the misalignment reaches KIG grade 3 or above. Families first pay a share of 20 percent, or 10 percent for a second child treated at the same time, which is refunded once treatment is completed. Adults usually pay themselves unless jaw surgery is needed, and extras such as ceramic brackets are billed privately.

How much do braces or aligners cost for adults?

The cost varies with the complexity of the case, the length of treatment and the technique, and aligners and lingual braces usually cost more than conventional brackets. Practices bill under the GOZ fee schedule and should give you a written cost plan after the first examination.

When should a child first see an orthodontist?

Many practices offer a first check around school age, or earlier if a crossbite, open bite or thumb-sucking habit is noticed. Most braces are fitted later, while the milk teeth are being replaced by permanent ones.

Related guides