Menu

The 10 Best Home Renovation Companies in Frankfurt

Renovating a flat or house in Frankfurt usually means choosing between a general contractor that plans, handles permits and coordinates every trade, and a smaller interior-fitting firm that does the drywall, floors and painting itself. Old buildings add their own questions, from wiring and pipes to heritage rules.

This guide covers both kinds of company. For each one we note which trades it carries out with its own staff, whether one person manages the project, how quotes and prices are set and which area it serves.

How this guide is ordered

Chosen for expertise, customer reputation, complete information and location within Frankfurt am Main.

Some businesses use paid services to appear more prominently.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Hüber Innenausbau, Frankfurt am Main#1
What stands out
  • Master craftsman business

  • Six-year guarantee

  • Loft conversions with dormers

Hüber Innenausbau

5.065 reviews
Büdinger Str. 4, 61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany
Best for
Old-building renovation across trades

Hüber Innenausbau suits homeowners with an older house or flat that needs work across several trades. The Bad Vilbel master craftsman business has 19 permanent staff and about half a century of experience. It handles old-building renovation, loft conversions with dormers and skylights, complete and seamless bathrooms, wall openings, wiring, tiling and painting. Work is carried out at a fixed price with a six-year guarantee.

AS Generalunternehmen, Frankfurt am Main#2
What stands out
  • Planning, permits and building from one firm

  • Construction insurance arranged

  • Warranty on its work

AS Generalunternehmen

5.034 reviews
Louisenstraße 125, 61352 Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Germany
Best for
Whole-building renovations for owners

AS Generalunternehmen suits owners of apartment buildings, houses or flats who want planning, permits and construction handled by one general contractor. Based in Bad Homburg, it renovates and modernises properties across the Frankfurt area, covering building services, flooring, facades, roofs and outdoor areas. Site and project managers coordinate every trade. The firm also arranges the construction insurance and gives a warranty on its work.

Atlas Projects, Frankfurt am Main#3
What stands out
  • Site manager as single contact

  • Permits and KfW funding handled

  • Binding fixed-price quote

Atlas Projects

4.945 reviews
Hanauer Landstraße 175, 60314 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Large renovations and old buildings

Atlas Projects suits owners planning a large renovation, such as a whole flat, a house or an old building with structural work. The general contractor on Hanauer Landstraße assigns a site manager as the single contact and can bring in its own architects and structural engineers. It handles building applications, contact with the heritage authority and KfW funding. Quotes are binding fixed prices, given only after a site survey.

MainRaumKonzept, Frankfurt am Main#4
What stands out
  • Fixed contact person

  • Free on-site consultation

  • Fixed-price quotes

MainRaumKonzept

5.021 reviews

Open 24 hours

Eschenheimer Anlage 40, 60318 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Multi-trade renovations with one contact

MainRaumKonzept suits owners who want one firm to coordinate a renovation that touches several trades. The company on Eschenheimer Anlage covers drywall, plastering, painting, flooring, electrics and bathroom modernisation, as well as old-building renovation and conversions. A fixed contact person coordinates the trades, working with partner firms from the region. The first on-site consultation and the quote are free, and prices are fixed.

Innova Bau & Design, Frankfurt am Main#5
What stands out
  • Work done by its own staff

  • Itemised fixed-price quote

  • Clearance before renovation

Innova Bau & Design

5.019 reviews
Am Dorfgarten 42, 60435 Frankfurt am Main Nord-Ost, Germany
Best for
Own team instead of subcontractors

Innova Bau & Design suits clients who prefer one team doing the work rather than a chain of subcontractors. The firm in the north of Frankfurt carries out complete flat and house renovations with its own staff, covering drywall, flooring, painting, bathrooms, electrics and demolition. A fixed contact person follows the job from the first visit to handover. The site visit is free, and the written quote lists every item at a fixed price.

C I-Innenausbau, Frankfurt am Main#6
What stands out
  • Seamless microcement surfaces

  • Loft conversions with drywall

  • Managing director as contact

C I-Innenausbau

4.958 reviews
Berner Str. 69, 60437 Frankfurt am Main-Kalbach-Riedberg, Germany
Best for
Floors, drywall and interior updates

C I-Innenausbau suits owners who want floors, walls and stairs updated without a full rebuild. The Kalbach firm concentrates on interior fitting, drywall and loft conversions, flooring, door fitting, seamless microcement surfaces and vinyl stair cladding. Managing director Ion Ciuciuleanu is the personal contact, and a network of subcontractors covers other trades. The first consultation and the cost estimate are free and non-binding.

Bau PD – Peter Durczak, Frankfurt am Main#7
What stands out
  • Own drying equipment

  • Team of ten with own site manager

  • Saturday site visits

Bau PD – Peter Durczak

4.914 reviews
Carl-Sonnenschein-Straße 16, 65936 Frankfurt am Main West, Germany
Best for
Renovation after water damage

Bau PD suits households whose water damage has turned into a renovation. The company in Frankfurt-West dries rooms with its own equipment and then renovates them, covering drywall, plastering, flooring, painting, bathrooms and kitchens. Its own team of ten and an in-house site manager mean one contact from drying to the finished room. Phone lines are open until 8 pm on weekdays, and site visits are possible on Saturdays.

ÜA Allround Handwerker, Frankfurt am Main#8
What stands out
  • Painting and interior work

  • Bathroom renovations

  • Non-binding quotes

ÜA Allround Handwerker

4.839 reviews
Lyoner Stern, Hahnstraße 70, 60528 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Best for
Painting, floors and smaller refits

ÜA Allround Handwerker suits tenants and owners who need a flat refreshed rather than rebuilt. The firm at Lyoner Stern takes on renovations and refurbishments, painting, interior work, laminate floors and bathroom renovations. Its project examples include flats in Oberrad, the Gallus, Offenbach and Oberursel. Quotes are free and non-binding, which makes it easy to compare offers for a smaller job.

N-K-J Bau- und Dienstleistungsgesellschaft, Frankfurt am Main#9
What stands out
  • Site management included

  • Own staff plus regional network

  • Property management services

N-K-J Bau- und Dienstleistungsgesellschaft

4.828 reviews
Triftstraße 7, 60528 Frankfurt-Süd, Germany
Best for
Landlords who also need property management

N-K-J suits owners and landlords who want renovation and later building management from the same company. The firm on Triftstraße plans and carries out renovations and modernisations of flats, houses and commercial properties with its own staff and a network of trades from the Rhine-Main region. It takes on site management, so clients deal with one contact. The first meeting includes a non-binding inspection of the property.

Plasamo, Frankfurt am Main#10
What stands out
  • Budget guarantee

  • Fixed completion date

  • English website

Plasamo

4.511 reviews
Schumannstraße 27, 60325 Frankfurt am Main-Innenstadt II, Germany
Best for
Renovating a newly bought home

Plasamo suits buyers of an older flat or house who want it renovated before moving in. The Westend company renovates apartments, houses and old buildings, including bathrooms, floors, walls, ceilings and smart home installations. One contact person manages the project with craftsmen from its network. It commits to the agreed budget and a fixed completion date, and the first consultation and quote are free.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Hüber Innenausbau 5.065Old-building renovation across trades
#2AS Generalunternehmen 5.034Whole-building renovations for owners
#3Atlas Projects 4.945Large renovations and old buildings
#4MainRaumKonzept 5.021Multi-trade renovations with one contact
#5Innova Bau & Design 5.019Own team instead of subcontractors
#6C I-Innenausbau 4.958Floors, drywall and interior updates
#7Bau PD – Peter Durczak 4.914Renovation after water damage
#8ÜA Allround Handwerker 4.839Painting, floors and smaller refits
#9N-K-J Bau- und Dienstleistungsgesellschaft 4.828Landlords who also need property management
#10Plasamo 4.511Renovating a newly bought home

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of Home Renovation Companies in Frankfurt

The companies are spread across the city, from the Westend, Ostend and Niederrad to Kalbach and Frankfurt-West, with two firms in Bad Homburg and Bad Vilbel.

Services to compare

  • Complete flat and house renovationStrip-out and rebuild of a whole home, with electrics, plumbing, floors, walls and bathroom coordinated by one firm.
  • Interior fitting and drywallNew partition walls, suspended ceilings, built-in features and doors without touching the structure.
  • Floors, walls and paintingParquet, vinyl or tiles, plastering and filling, painting and wallpapering to refresh a home.
  • Old-building renovationModernising Altbau flats and houses while keeping original features, often with new wiring and pipes.
  • Loft conversionsTurning an attic into living space with insulation, drywall, dormers and skylights.

How to choose Home Renovation Companies in Frankfurt am Main

  1. Match the firm to the size of the jobNew floors or a repaint do not need a general contractor. A whole-flat or structural renovation needs site management, a structural engineer and often permits, and some firms set a minimum order value.
  2. Ask who actually does the workFind out which trades are done by the firm's own staff and which are subcontracted. Electrics, gas and plumbing should be carried out by registered master craftsman businesses.
  3. Get an itemised quote after a site visitA fixed price is binding, while a cost estimate can still change. Ask how unexpected findings in old buildings, such as rotten beams or old wiring, are priced and approved.
  4. Clear permits and approvals firstRemoving load-bearing walls, changes to listed buildings and work on shared parts of a building need approval. Ask who applies for permits and who obtains the owners' association consent.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a home renovation cost in Frankfurt?

It depends on the size and condition of the property, the trades involved, the materials and whether walls, pipes or wiring have to be replaced. Ask several firms for an itemised quote after a site visit, and check whether each one is a binding fixed price or an estimate.

Do I need a permit to renovate my flat?

Painting, new floors or a new kitchen usually need no permit. Structural changes, a change of use, work on the facade or anything in a listed building may need approval from the city's building authority and the heritage office, and owners' associations must agree to changes to shared parts of the building.

Can I get funding for a renovation?

Energy-saving work such as insulation, new windows or heating, and conversions for accessibility, may qualify for federal loans or grants through KfW or BAFA. Conditions change regularly, and most programmes require you to apply before signing a contract with the firm.

Related guides